Skip to main navigation
Skip to main content
The University of Southampton
Courses
Undergraduate
Postgraduate taught
Postgraduate research
Foundation Years
Pre-sessional English courses
Exchanges
Customise your degree
Tuition fees
Funding your studies
How to apply
Clearing
Free online learning
Continuing professional development
Student life
Accommodation
Our campuses
Our cities
Student community
Sports and gyms
Support and money
Research
Our impact
Facilities
Centres and institutes
REF
Funding
Research & Innovation Services
Partnerships
Commercialising research
Researcher support
Research integrity
Business
Why work with us?
Collaboration
Consultancy
Commercialisation
Use our facilities
Connect with our students
How we operate
Suppliers
Make a business enquiry
Global
International students
International Office
Partnerships and initiatives
Visiting delegations
Visiting fellowships
About
Visit
Alumni
Departments
News
Events
Contact
×
Search the Site
Search
Geography and Environmental Science
Who we are
Our research
Undergraduate study
Postgraduate study
Enterprise
Our alumni
Outreach
Our news & events
Contact us
Left
Right
Our staff
What our students think
International links
Equality, Diversity & Inclusion
External Advisory Board
Left
Right
Home
>
Geography and Environmental Science
>
Who we are
Our staff
>
Our Staff
All staff are available via Microsoft Teams, either via text chat, a voice call, or a video call.
Name
Position
List of all staff members in Geography and Environmental Science
Name
Position
Peter G Langdon
Professor of Quaternary Science
Maksym Bondarenko
Head of Spatial Data Infrastructure Team in WorldPop
Tony Brown
Professor of Physical Geography
Stephen Darby
Professor in Physical Geography
Jadu Dash
Professor in Remote Sensing
John Dearing
Professor in Physical Geography
Mary E Edwards
Professor of Physical Geography, University of Southampton; Member, Institute for Life Sciences, University of Southampton; Adjunct faculty, ESTES, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA
Felix Eigenbrod
Principal Investigator (Spatial Ecology)
Jane Hart
Professor in Geography; Deputy Head of School (Education)
Paul Hughes
Professor of Palaeoecology
Craig Hutton
Professor of Sustainability Science
David Martin
Professor of Geography
David Sear
Professor in Physical Geography
Justin Sheffield
Head of Geography and Environmental Science
Peter Sunley
Professor of Economic Geography
Andrew J Tatem
Professor
Emma Tompkins
Professor of Geography, Environment and Development
Jim Wright
Professor in Geographic Information Science and International Development; Deputy Head of School (Research)
Neil Wrigley
Emeritus Professor of Geography
Nick Clarke
Associate Professor in Human Geography
Samantha Cockings
Associate Professor in Geography
James G Dyke
Visiting Academic
Brian J Hracs
Associate Professor in Human Geography
Malcolm D Hudson
Associate Professor in Environmental Sciences
Julian Leyland
Associate Professor in Physical Geography
Jo Nield
Associate Professor in Aeolian Geomorphology
Andrew Power
Associate Professor in Human Geography
Suzanne Reimer
Associate Professor of Human Geography
Darja Reuschke
Associate Professor
Emma Roe
Associate Professor in Human Geography
Alessandro Sorichetta
Associate Professor
Patrick Osborne
Reader
Vanessa Lawrence
Adjunct Professor
Simon Kemp
Professorial Fellow in Education for Sustainable Development
Julia Branson
Principal Enterprise Fellow, GeoData
Attila N Lazar
Principal Research Fellow
Jason Sadler
Principal Research Fellow
Carla Pezzulo
Senior Enterprise Fellow
Jessica E Steele
Senior Enterprise Fellow
Kate Parks
Senior Teaching Fellow
Andrew Phillips
Senior Teaching Fellow in Environmental GIS
Andrew Harfoot
Senior Research Fellow
Robert A Holland
Senior Research Fellow
Duncan D Hornby
Senior Research Fellow
Oleksandr Kit
Senior Research Fellow
Shengjie Lai
Senior Research Fellow
Sarchil Hama Qader
Senior Research Fellow
Chigozie Edson Utazi
Senior Research Fellow
Ian Waldock
Senior Research Fellow
Eli Lazarus
Associate Professor in Geomorphology; LDE Research Group Leader
Sandra Nogué
Lecturer in Palaeoenvironmental Science
Booker Ogutu
Lecturer in Remote Sensing
Gareth Roberts
Lecturer in Remote Sensing
Marije Schaafsma
Lecturer
Dianna Smith
Lecturer in GIS
Jake L Snaddon
Lecturer in Environmental Science
Julie Vullnetari
Lecturer in Human Geography
Eleanor Wilkinson
Associate Professor in Human Geography
Victor Alegana
Research Fellow
Tatiana Sofia Alvares-Sanches
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Research Fellow
Daniela Anghileri
Research Fellow in Hydrology
Subhajit Bandopadhyay
Research Fellow
Simon Damkjaer
Research Fellow, ESRC-GCRF funded Water and Waste Project
Ilda Dreoni
Research Fellow
Solomon Hailu Gebrechorkos
Research Fellow
Matt Kandel
Research Fellow in Environmental Anthropology
Chengxiu Li
Research Fellow
Christopher T Lloyd
Research Fellow
Kristine Nilsen
Research Fellow
Ben R Pears
Research Fellow in Geoarchaeology
Sara Marques Mano Ivo Peres
Postdoctoral researcher on the Animal Research Nexus project
Rebecca (Becks) Spake
Research Fellow in Applied Biogeography
Natalia Tejedor Garavito
Research Fellow
Hal Voepel
Senior Research Fellow
Weiyu Yu
Research Fellow
Heather R Chamberlain
Enterprise Fellow
Graeme Hornby
GIS Data Analyst and GIS Trainer for Geodata and WorldPop/Flowminder
Gemma Gubbins
GIS trainer and analyst
Maarten van Hardenbroek
Visiting Researcher
Caroline King-Okumu
Visiting Fellow
Benjamin T Pennington
Visiting Fellow in Geoarchaeology
Adrian Collins
Visiting Professor
Paul Curran
Visiting Professor
David L. Hawksworth
Visiting Professor in Forensic Ecology and Mycology
John Latham
Visiting Professor
Robin McInnes
Visiting Professor
Robert Scaife
Visiting Professor in Paleoecology
Patricia E.J. Wiltshire
Visiting Professor in Forensic Ecology, Botany and Palynology
Paul A Carling
Emeritus Professor of Geomorphology at University of Southampton, Visiting Professor at Lancaster University, Visiting Professor at Chengdu University of Technology
Edward Milton
Emeritus Professor of Remote Sensing
Graham Moon
Emeritus Professor of Human Geography
Steven Pinch
Emeritus Professor of Human Geography
Dionysia Lambiri
Visiting Research Fellow
Catherine Langdon
Visiting Research Fellow in Physical Geography
Sebastian Reichel
International Stakeholder Communicator, BRECcIA project
Emma Waight
Research Associate
Victoria Dominguez Almela
Senior Research Assistant
Paul Hurley
Senior Research Fellow
Edith Darin
Specialist Research Technician in Population Modelling
Peter Morgan
Laboratory Manager
Kamil Zahorski
Apprentice Laboratory Technician
Chris Hill
Director of GeoData
Julie Drewitt
Senior Administrative Officer (Graduate School)
Carole Jones
Administrative Officer, Student Office
Eloise Biggs
Visiting Academic in Geographical Information Systems
Alexander Cunningham
Research Technician, GIS
Pauline Delorme
PRDA
Alexandra Frosch
Research Project Manager
Patrycja Koper
GIS Research Technician
Yang Lu
Research Fellow
Harry Morris
Research Technician for Earth Observation
Pete Shaw
Associate Professor in International Centre for Environmental Science
Dorothea Woods
GIS trainer and analyst
Privacy Settings